Organic Soyabean Lecithin
Organic soy lecithin is a natural lipid that occurs in most living cells. It consists of phospholipids of phosphoric acid, choline, fatty acids, glycerol, glycolipids, and triglycerides. It acts as a skin conditioning agent, emulsifier and thickener for cosmetic products. hib value approximately 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).
Organic soy lecithin is a safe and natural product, with no solvents other than water being used in the lecithin extraction process. Organic soy lecithin is non-hydrogenated and is free from trans-fatty acids. It is biodegradable and for external use only.
organic soy lecithin is a good emulsifier & disperser. It has excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss); and has emollient; anti-sticking & re-fatting properties.
golden to amber brown colour, thick and viscous oil.
13% to 20% can be added to the oil stage of formulations.
it is soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, slightly dispersible in water.
organic soy lecithin can be used in body milks, lotions, creams, ointments, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, sun care & after sun products, body butter and make-up products.
soy lecithin should be stored at temperatures above 4.5 degrees Celsius and below 39 degrees Celsius. Product shelf life is a minimum of 24 months when stored unopened in original packaging. Avoid excessive exposure to light and moisture.
Moisture .05 TO .30 % Acetone insoluble (ais) 60 TO 65% His .01 TO .30% Acid value 15 TO 25